mini-site
 
Follow us on
Song and dance competitions

Heiva i Tahiti rankings 2016

SINGING 2016

 

TARAVA TAHITI

1st Prize Moeroa a Moeroa - Tamarii Vairao

2nd Prize – Tamarii Mataiea

3rd Prize – Tamarii Papara

 

TARAVA RAROMATAI

1st Prize Paimore Tehuitua – Te Pape Ora no Papofai 

2nd Prize - Vaihoataua

3rd Prize – O faa’a

 

TARAVA TUHAA PAE

1st Prize – Tamarii Rapa no Tahiti

2nd Prize – Erai te toa no Avera

3rd Prize – Papara to’u fenua

 

HIMENE RUAU

1st Prize Penina Itae Tetaa - Teikiotiu – Tamarii Papeari

2nd Prize – Tamarii Vairao

3rd Prize – Te Pape Ora no Papofai

 

UTE PARIPARI

1st Prize Roland Tautu dit Papa Ra'i – Te Noha no Rotui

2nd Prize – Tamarii Tevaipuna

3rd Prize – Tamarii Teahupoo

 

UTE ARE’ARE’A

1st Prize – Tamarii Vairao

2nd Prize – Te Pare o Tahiti Aea

3rd Prize – Tamarii Rapa no Tahiti

 

SPECIAL PRIZES

BEST AUTHOR – Armandine, Vaihoataua group

BEST COMPOSER -  Tamarii Papeari

BEST RA’ATIRA – Mike Teissier of Tamarii Papara group

BEST SINGING COSTUME – Te Pare no Tahiti Aea

Special prize for the younger ra'atira – Papara To’u Fenua

 

DANCING 2016

HURA TAU

1st – Prix Madeleine Moua : Hitireva

2nd – Hei Tahiti

3rd – O Tahiti E

 

HURA AVA TAU

1st – Prix Gilles Hollande : Tahiti ia Ruru-tu Noa

2d – Pupu ori tamarii Vairao

3rd – Erai te toa no Avera

 

BEST PLANT COSTUME and BEST TRADITIONAL COSTUME

Best traditional costume – Prix Joseph Uura : Hitireva

Best Plant Costume – Hei Tahiti

 

ANCIENT-STYLE DRUMMING CONTEST

1st Prize – Prize Salomon Heimanu : Pupu Tuhaa Pae

 

MODERN-STYLE DRUMMING CONTEST

1st Prize – Prix Munanui Taurere : Hitireva

2nd Prize – Tahina no Uturoa

3rd Prize – Heikura Nui

 

BEST FEMALE DANCERS

1st Prize –  Tuiana Brodien, Pupu ‘ori tamarii Vairao 

2nd Prize – Océane Ehrhardt, Tamarii Mataiea

3rd Prize – To’imatarii Holman-Mervin, Hei Tahiti

 

BEST MALE DANCERS

1st Prize – Tommy Tihoni, Pupu Tuhaa Pae

2nd Prize – Tehere Tetuaiteroi, Hitireva

3rd Prize – Tinomana Poetai, Erai te toa no Avera

 

SPECIAL PRIZES

BEST AUTHOR – Patrick Amaru, Toakura

BEST COMPOSER - Hitireva

BEST ON-STAGE LEADER – Steve Jean, Toakura

BEST APARIMA – Hei Tahiti

BEST OTE'A -  Hitireva

BEST PA'O'A et HIVIAU – Hei Tahiti

BEST ‘ŌRERO – Clément Pito, Temaeva

Special prize for Te ao uri no Tautira

Special prize for Ahutoru Nui

Special prize for Tahina no Uturoa 

 

close