Follow us on
PRO section

You can now bring your vessel to Tahiti for up to 36 months


Local legislation has recently changed in French Polynesia. Yachts were allowed to stay up to 24 months without having to leave Tahiti.

This has now been extended to an overall period of 36 months. This is a perfect step for The Islands of Tahiti to attract more superyachts into French Polynesian waters, especially those seeking an ideal location to charter long term.

Immigration and visas for yacht crew is still subject to the following:

  • No visa requirement for EU crew members
  • Long stay visa for non-EU crew members (allowing 6 months in the country) should be applied for at any French Embassy or consulate around the world before the yacht arrives into French Polynesian waters in order to avoid unnecessary hassle with immigration upon arrival.

Local charter regulation is simple and the process of obtaining a charter license is relatively easy. However, yachts should apply before arrival through their local yacht agent who will work with the department of tourism and maritime affairs to check that the yacht is in compliance with the international charter legislation. A charter license is granted for a period of 6 months and is renewable.

The local government and Tahiti Tourisme are encouraging more yachts to stay in their waters as the demand for charter is growing even outside of peak season (May through September). Besides, the longer a yacht stays in one specific area like Tahiti, the more likely it is to become a successful charter boat such as SY Hemisphere, MY Askari…


The local yacht agents assist and advise yachts before arrival with these regulations to make it a hassle-free process.
As a reminder, the Tahiti charter tax currently applied is 5%.